Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Enter content here

Enter content here

Enter content here

ahsaa_letters_logo.jpg

2004 AHSAA  A-2A-3A  State Tournament Results----Mobile, Alabama

Red Bay High School  Results
 
Results from Tuesday's 2004  AHSAA   A-2A -3A State Tennis Tournament   , 
Mobile Tennis Center , Mobile, Alabama   
 
After a brief rain delay on Monday,  private schools continued to dominate tennis at the AHSAA State Tennis Tournament
After the first day, Mongomery Academy, Houston Academy, The Randolph School, The Donoho School , The Altamont School,
and Indian Springs School  were vying for the state championship.
Red Bay had two singles and one doubles team in the quarter-finals, but lost all three matches.
Red Bay has had 12 teams since 1991 play in the AHSAA state tournament. 
 
Quote:  Red Bay High School  Coach Sonny Glasgow, " We played about as well as we could in hot and humid conditions.  We were simply outmatched by several private schools.  I was extremely proud of our team for qualifying as we surprised several teams in the section at Sheffield.  It was an honor for the kids to be playing with the top ten teams statewide.  We return 5 out of 6 on the boys and 3 out of 6 on the girls for next year.  Hopefully, this experience will benefit us in the section and state  tournaments next year."
 
 
 
1st round Matches AHSAA A-2A-3A    Mobile, Alabama   Mobile Tennis Center
 
Doubles
Adam Vinson-Neal Nesmith (Oneonta) d. Evan Mann-Chanler Raper (Red Bay)  6-3, 6-1
Alex Christen-Devin Leonard (Donoho) d. Matt Russell-Ryan Barksdale (Red Bay) 6-1, 6-0
Andrew Soleman-Graham Potter (Donoho) d. Kyle Glasgow-Wesley Jarnigan (Red Bay) 6-3, 6-1
Dagney Leonard-Carrei Brown (Donoho) d. Malorie James-Maria Humphries (Red Bay)  6-0, 6-0
Paige Cunningham-Ann Hodgon (Bayside Academy) d. Alexia Hammock-Melissa Elrod 6-3, 6-1
Betsy Jarnigan-Julie Jarnigan (Red Bay) d. Sarah Game-Pooji Ready (Randolph)  6-3, 6-1
Singles
Nirmal Choardia (Altamont) d. Evan Mann (RB) 6-1, 6-0     Choardia was 2002 #1 State Champion.............He lost in 2003 State Finals to Pato Leon (Laud Co)
Neal Nesmith (Oneonta) d. Matt Russell (RB) 6-0, 6-0
Stephen Benesh (Altamont) d. Chanler Raper (RB) 7-5, 6-0
Michael House (Randolph) d. Ryan Barksdale (RB) 6-0, 6-0
Crawfor King (Altamont) d. Kyle Glasgow (RB) 6-1, 6-3
Graham Potter (Donoho) d. Wesley Jarnigan (RB) 6-0, 6-0
Dagney Leonard (Donoho) d. Malorie James 6-0, 6-0
Cathejrjine Page ((Oneonta) d. Maria Humphries (RB) 6-3, 7-5
Blair Bagley (Donoho) d. Alexia Hammock (RB) 6-0, 6-0
Elizabeth Staudinger (Indian Springs) d. Melissa Elrod (RB) 6-2, 6-1
Betsy Jarnigan, Red Bay  Bye
Julie Jarnigan, Red Bay, Bye
 
2nd Round Matches
Jill Polis (Mont-Catholic) d. Betsy Jarnigan (RB) 6-1, 6-0
Ashley Prince (Lauderdale Co) d. Julie Jarnigan (RB) 6-3, 6-1
Lindsey Bagget-Heather Herring (Donoho) d. Betsy Jarnig-Julie Jarnigan (RB)  6-1, 6-3
 
BOYS AHSAA 04 BRACKETS/ RESULTS

AHSAA STATE Results #1 Boys Singles

State Results # 2 Singles Boys

State # 3 Singles Boys

State # 4 Singles Boys

AHSAA State Tournament #5 Singles Boys Results

State # 6 Boys Singles

Boys #1 Doubles

Boys # 2 Doubles

Boys # 3 Doubles

Girls State 04  BRACKETS /Results

Girls # 1 Singles

Girls #2 Singles

Girls # 3 Singles

Girls # 4 Singles

03 # 1 Girls Singles

Girls # 5 Singles

Girls # 6 Singles

Girls # 1 Doubles

Girls # 2 Doubles

Girls # 3 Doubles

2003 AHSAA STATE RESULTS

2003 STATE Girls #1 Doubles

2003 # 2 Girls Doubles State Tennis Results

03 Girls # 3 Doubles

03 # 1 Singles STATE

03 Girls STATE # 2 Singles

Girls 03 STate # 3 Singles

# 4 Girls Singles

#5 Singles

Girls # 6 Singles