Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 2004 PREP TENNIS
Regular Season RESULTS 
Scroll Down For Results
 
Tuesday, March 2, 2004
 
Girls Results
 
Mars Hill  5  Red Bay  4
 
Singles
1  Amy Cook (MH) d. MalorieJames (RB) 10-4
2  Chrissy South(MH) d. Maria Humphries (RB) 10-5
3  Keri Ramsey (MH) d. Alexia Hammock (RB) (10-1
4  Melissa Elrod (RB) d.  Lauren Williams (MH) 10-7
5  Betsy.Jarnigan (RB) d.  Nicole Williams(MH) 10-2
6  Julie Jarnigan (RB) d.   Laurie McClure(MH) 10-2
Doubles
1   Cook-South (MH) d. Humphries-James (RB) 10-1
2   Ramsey-Williams (MH) d. A.Hammock-Elrod(RB) 10-7
3  Sara Tucker-Lydia Hammock (RB) d.  N.Williams-Macy Murphy(MH) 10-2
 
Boys Results
 
Mars Hill 6  Red Bay 3
 
Singles
1 Huston Sargent (MH) d. Evan Mann (RB)  10-7
2  Ravin Patel (MH) d. Matt Russell  (RB) 10-2
3  Chanler Raper (RB) d. Ryan Vader (MH) 10-6
4   Tyler Thompson(MH) d. Trent Rogers (RB)  10-5
5   Jonathon Munce (MH) d. Kyle Glasgow (RB) 10-2
6   Wesley Jarnigan (RB) d.   Tiery Cole(MH) 10-4
Doubles
1   Patel-Sargent (MH) d. Mann-Rogers (RB) 10-3
2   Vader-Munch(MH) d. Raper-Russell (RB) 10-7
3  Glasgow-Jarnigan (RB) d. Thompson-Cole (MH) 10-5
 
 
 
Wednesday, March 3, 2004
 
Girls Results
Russellville 9  Red Bay 0
Singles
1. Lindsay Rickard (R)  d.  Malorie James (RB)  6-4, 6-0
 2. Ashton Johnson (R) d. Maria Humphries (RB)  6-2, 6-0
3.  Jennifer Kimbrough (R) d. Alexia Hammock (RB) 6-1, 6-0
4. Elizabeth Moore  (R) d. Melissa Elrod (RB) 6-4, 6-0
5. Lindsey Cole  (R) d. Betsy Jarnigan (RB)  6-4,6-1
6.  Jennifer Fennel (R) d. Julie Jarnigan (RB) 6-2, 6-3
7. Shayna Glasgow (R) d. Sara Tucker (RB) 6-0, 6-0
Doubles
1. Rickard -Johnston(R) d. James-Humphries (RB) 10-5
2. Kimbrough -Moore(R) d. A.Hammock-Elrod (RB) 10-6
3. Fennel-Glasgow (R) d. J.Jarnigan-Tucker (RB) 10-4
 
Boys Results
 
Russellville  5    Red Bay   4
 
Singles
1.  Evan Mann(RB) def. Ty Wells (R) 6-2, 6-2
2.  T.J.Drake (R) d. Matt Russell (RB) 6-0, 6-0
3.  Josh Upchurch (R) d. Chanler Raper (RB) 6-2, 6-3
4.   John T. Hardin(R)  d. Trent Rogers (RB)  6-4, 6-0
5.  Kyle Glasgow (RB) d. Chrys Parks (R)  7-5, 6-2
6. Wesley Jarnigan (RB) d.  John Malone(R)  6-2, 6-2
 
Doubles 
1 Wells-Drake (R) d. Mann-Rogers (RB) 10-4
2 Upchurch- Hardin (R) d. Raper-Russell (RB)  10-5
3 Glasgow-Jarnigan (RB) d. Parks- Malone(R) 10-2
 
 

Monday,  March 8, 2004

Girls-----Red Bay 9 Rogers 0
Singles
1 Malorie James (RB) d. Courtney Clemmons 8-2
2 Maria Humphries (RB) d. Tiffany Borden 8-3
3 Alexia Hammock (RB) d. Kelsea Hamner 8-2
4. Betsy Jarnigan (RB) d. Sarah Auten 8-5
5 Julie Jarnigan (RB) d. Mellany Curtis 8-1
6 Lydia Hammock (RB) d. Hannah Shelton 8-2
Doubles
1 James-Humphries (RB) d. Clemmons-Hamner 8-3
2 Jarningan-Jarnigan (RB) d. Borden-Auten 9-7
3 Hammock-Hammock (RB) d. Shelton-Curtis 8-1

Boys----------Red Bay 6 Rogers 3
Singles
1.Evan Mann (RB) d. Michael Gulley(R) 8-6
2. Chad Tubbs (R) d. Matt Russell(RB) 8-4
3.Chanler Raper (RB) d. Brandon Poole(R) 8-2
4. Trent Rogers (RB) d. Brett Hill (R) 8-4
5. Daniel Stutts (R) d. Wesley Jarnigan(RB) 8-5
6. Ryan Barksdale (RB) d. Daniel Borden (R) 8-2
Doubles
1Mann-Raper (RB) d. Gulley-Poole (R) 8-1
2 Stutts-Tubbs(R) d. Russell-Jarniogan (RB) 8-6
3 Rogers-Barksdale (RB) d. Hill-Borden (R) 9-8

Thursday, March 11, 2004 at Russellville

Boys Results

Red Bay 6 Lexington 3

Singles

1 Evan Mann (RB) d. Justin Patterson (L) 6-0, 6-3

2 David Green (L) d. Matthew Russell (RB) 6-4, 6-1

3 Chanler Raper (RB) d. Chad Springer (L) 6-2, 6-3

4 Matthew Wilson (L) d. Trent Rogers (RB) 7-5, 6-1

5 Ryan Barksdale (RB) d. Foneer Joiner (L) 6-0, 6-3

6 Wesley Jarnigan (RB) d. Heath Thompson (L) 6-4, 4-6, 7-6

Doubles

1 Mann-Raper (RB) d. Patterson-Green (L) 8-6

2 Springer-Wilson (L) d. Rogers-Barksdale (RB) 8-3

3 Russell-Jarnigan (RB) d. Joiner-Thompson (L) 8-4

Girls Results

Lexington 6 Red Bay 3

Singles

1 Lauren Hall (L) d. Malorie James (RB) 6-0, 6-0

2 Carleigh (L) d. Maria Humphries (RB) 6-2, 6-4

3 Emme McCain (L) d. Madonna Credille (RB) 6-5, 6-5

4 Callie Howard (L) d. Sara Tucker (RB) 6-4, 6-1

5 Betsy Jarnigan (RB) d. Andrea Thigpen (L) 6-0, 6-3

6 Julie Jarnigan (RB) d. Katie Williams (L) 7-6, 6-0

Doubles

1 Hall-Holley (L) d. James-Humphries (RB) 8-4

2 McCain-Howard (L) d. Credille-Tucker (RB) 8-2

3 Jarnigan-Jarnigan (RB) d. Thigpen-Williams (L) 8-5

Junior Varsity Matches

Paige Duncan-Paige Palmer (RB) d. Stacy Leech-Kayla Ritter (L) 6-4

Paige Palmer-Natalie Green (RB) d. Leech-Ritter 6-4

Tamara Burleson-Georgia Jefferys (RB) d. Catie Bryan-Morgan Curtis 6-4

 

Tuesday, March 16, 2004

Boys Results

Red Bay 6  Sheffield 3

Singles

Evan Mann (RB) d. Jamie Pride (S)  8-6

Chas Mason (S) d. Matt Russell (RB) 8-6

Chanler Raper (RB) d. Todd Alexander (S) 7-1

Wesley Jarnigan (RB) d. Andrew Glassman (S) 7-0

Ryan Barksdale (RB) d. Stephen Jackson (S) 7-0

Sheffield won #6 by default

Doubles

Mann-Raper (RB) d. Pride-Mason (S) 7-4

Russell-Jarnigan (RB) d. Alexander-Stanford(S)  7-1

Sheffield won #3 doubles by default 

 

 

Girls Results

Red Bay 7 Sheffield 2

Singles

Courtney Martin(S) d. Alexia Hammock (RB) 7-1

Melissa Elrod (RB) d.  Anna Jackson(S) 7-4

Betsy Jarnigan (RB) d. Regina Logan (S) 7-0

Julie Jarnigan (RB) d. Amanda Wikinson (S) 7-6

Tamara Burleson (RB)  d. Shannon Milstead (S) 7-3

Lydia Hammock (RB) d. Brittany McDuffa (S) 7-0

Doubles

Martin-Jackson(S) d. Hammock-Elrod(RB) 7-5

Jarnigan-Jarnigan (RB) d. Logan-Wikinson (S) 7-0

Credille-Tucker (RB) d. Milstead-McDuffa (S) 7-1

 

 

Thurs, March 18, 2004
 
 
Boys Results
 
 Coffee  6  Red Bay 3
 
Singles
1Chris Odenweld (C) d. Evan Mann (RB) 10-6
2Michale Madler (C) d. Matt Russell 10-5
3Nick Connally (C) d. Chanler Raper 10-5
4Andrew Franck (C) d. Wesley Jarnigan 10-6
5Ryan Barksdale (RB) d. Josh Madler (C) 10-0
6Coffee won by forfeit
Doubles
1Mann-Raper (RB) d. Odenweld-Madler (C) 11-9
2Russell-Jarnigan (RB) d. Connally-Frank (C) 11-9
3Coffee won by forfeit
 
 
 
Girls Results
 
Coffee 6 Red Bay 3
 
Singles
Jennifer Gamble(C)   d. Malorie James (RB) 10-6
Katie Beckett (C) d. Maria Humphries (RB)  10-5
Laura Lambert (C) d. Melissa Elrod (RB) 10-4
Connie Murphy (C) d. Madonna Credille (RB) 10-2
Betsy Jarnigan (RB) d. Lauren Wissert (C) 10-2
Julie Jarnigan (RB) d. Kayla Reeves (C) 10-2
Doubles
Gamble-Lambert (C) d. James-Humphries (C) 10-0
Beckett-Murphy (C) d. Jarnigan-Elrod (RB) 11-10
Jarnigan-Tucker (RB) d. Wissert-Reeves (C) 10-2
 
PREP TENNIS
 
Tuesday, March 23, 2004
 
 
Boys-------Russellville 9  Red Bay 0
 
Singles
 Ty Wells (R) d. Evan Mann (RB) 4-6,6-4, (10-8 Tiebreaker)
D.J. Drake (R) d. Matt Russell (RB) 6-1, 6-1
Josh Upchurch (R) d. Chanler Raper (RB) 6-0, 6-0
John T Hardin (R) d. Wesley Jarnigan (RB) 4-6, 6-2, (7-5 Tiebreaker)
Chase Johnson (R) d. Ryan Barksdale (RB) 4-6, 6-2, (7-3 Tiebreaker)
Russellville won singles match by forfeit
(Red Bay only had 5 players)
Doubles
Wells-Drake (R) d. Raper-Mann (RB) 10-7
Hardin-Upchurch (R) d. Russell-Jarnigan (RB) 10-6
Russellville won doubles by forfeit  

Thursday, March 25 at Haleyville

Boys Results

Haleyville 9 Red Bay 0

Singles

1 Andy Evans (H) d. Evan Mann (RB) 8-2

2 John Wood (H) d. Matt Russell (RB) 8-0

3 Jarrod Evans (H) d. Chanler Raper (RB) 8-0

4 Kiah Brown (H) d. Wesley Jarnigan (RB)

5 Justin Burleson (H) d. Ryan Barksdale (RB) 8-6

6 Haleyville won by forfeit

Doubles

1 Evans-Wood (H) d. Mann-Raper (RB) 8-3

2 Evans-Brown (H) d. Russell-Jarnigan (RB) 8-4

3 Hayleville won by forfeit

Girls Results

Haleyville 7 Red Bay 2

Singles

1 Tara Pace (H) d. Malorie James (RB) 8-1

2 Maria Humphries (RB) d. Jessica Yarb (H) 8-3

3 Ashley Boykin (H) d. Alexia Hammock (RB) 8-0

4 Melissa Elrod (RB) d. Katie McInnish (H) 8-3

5 Kathrine Albright (H) d. Betsy Jarnigan (RB) 8-5

6 Valorie Gilbert (H) d. Julie Jarnigan (RB) 8-0

Doubles

1 Pace-Boykin (H) d. James-Humphries (RB) 8-6

2 Yarb-Albiright (H) d. Hammock-Elrod (RB) 8-5

3 McInnish-Gilbert (H) d. Sara Tucker-Madonna Credille (RB) 8-1

RBHS tennis team looks to 2nd half of season

 

Everything is pointing to the sectional at Sheffield on April 19,20, 21. We have won over 50 matches in the first half. However, we lost more that we won. The boys are 3-1 in section and the girls are 2-2 so we need to play well against Lauderdale County to help our draw for the section. Our more experienced players are going to have to lead more if we are to have a chance in the section tourney. Hopefully, these players will step it up and compete.

April 6, 2004

Boys Results

Lauderdale County 7 Red Bay 2

Singles

Ben Sieper (L) d. Evan Mann (RB) 8-3

Matther Lester (L) d. Matt Russell (RB) 8-6

Chanler Raper (RB) d.Kyle Wiley (L) 9-7

Ryan Barksdale (RB) d. Byron Butler (L) 8-3

Dusty Eady (L) d. Wesley Jarnigan (RB) 8-3

Will Proctor (L) d. RB by default

Doubles

Sieper-Eady (L) d. Mann-Raper (RB) 8-2

Lester-Butler (L) d. Russell-Barksdale (RB) 8-5

Wiley-Proctor (L) d. RB by default

Girls Results

Lauderdale Co 7 Red Bay 2

Singles

Jesse Workman (L) d. Malorie James (RB) 8-2

Katie Masonia (L) d. Maria Humphries (RB) 8-6

Britney Godsey (L) d. Alexia Hammock (RB) 8-1

Neeley Martin (L) d. Melissa Elrod (RB) 8-3

Alyson Belew (L) d. Betsy Jarnigan (RB) 8-3

Julie Jarnigan (RB) d. Ashley Prince (L) 8-5

Doubles

Workman-Wilbanks (L) d. James-Humphries (RB) 9-7

Masonia-Godsey (L) d. Hammock-Elrod (RB) 8-3

Jarnigan-Jarnigan RB) d. Prince-Martin (L) 9-7

Extra Matches

Ashley Birdwell (L) d. Lydia Hammock (RB) 8-6

Courtney Peden-Logan Crumbley (L) d.

Madonna Credille-Sara Tucker (RB) 8-4

 

4/14/2004 , Wednesday

Boys ResultsRussellville 6 Red Bay 3

Singles

Evan Mann (RB) d. Ty Wells ® 6-2, 23-6, 7-6 (9-7)

T.J. Drake ®) d. Matt Russell (RB) 6-4, 6-4

Josh Upchurch ®) d. Chanler Raper (RB) 7-6, 6-1

Ryan Barksdale (RB) d. Chase Johnson ®) 6-1, 7-5

John Tyler Hardin ®) d. Kyle Glasgow (RB) 6-4, 6-4

Wesley Jarnigan (RB) d. Tyler Malone ®) 6-3, default

Doubles

Wells-Drake ®) d. Mann-Raper (RB) by default

Upchurch-Hardin ®) d. Barksdale-Russell (RB) 10-7

Parks-Hill ®) d. Glasgow-Jarnigan (RB) 10-6

 

4/15/04   Thursday

Boys

Haleyville 8  Red Bay 1

Singles

Andy Evans (H) d. Evan Mann (RB) 8-3

John Wood (H) d. Matt Russell (RB) 8-0

Jarrod Evans (H) d. Chanler Raper (RB) 8-3

Kiah Brown (H) d. Ryan Barksdale (RB) 8-4

Daniel Eason(H) d. Kyle Glasgow (RB) 8-2

Justin Burleson (H) d. Wesley Jarnigan (RB) 9-7

Doubles

Evans-Wood(H)  d. Mann-Raper (RB) 8-4

Evans-Brown (H) d. Russell-Barksdale (RB) 8-4

Glasgow-Jarnigan (RB) d. Burleson-Eason (H) 9-7

 

Girls Results

Haleyville 5  Red Bay  4

Singles

Tara Pace (H) d. Maria Humphries (RB) 8-6

Melissa Elrod (RB) d. Jessica Yarb (H) 8-5

Ashley Boykin (H) d. Betsy Jarnigan (RB) 8-2

Julie Jarnigan (RB) d. Katrine Albirght (H) 8-6

Valarie Gilbert (H) d. Sara Tucker (RB) 8-4

Madonna Credille (RB) won by default

Doubles

Pace-Boykin (H) d. Humphries-Elrod (RB) 8-1

Yarb-Albright (H) d. Tucker-Credille (RB) 8-5

Jarnigan-Jarnigan (RB)  won by default

Friday, April 16, 2004
 
Boys Results
 
Red Bay  8  Sheffield 1
 
Singles
Evan Mann d. Jamie Pride (S) 8-5
Chas Mason (S) d. Matt Russell (RB) 8-0
Chanler Raper (RB) d. Todd Alexander(S)  8-0
Ryan Barksdale (RB) d. Andrew Glassmand(S) 8-0
Kyle Glasgow(RB) d. Stephen Jackson(S) 8-0
Wesley Jarnigan (RB) d. John Stanford (S) 8-0
Doubles
Mann-Raper (RB) d. Pride-Mason (S) 9-7
Russell-Barksdale (RB) d. Alexander-Stanford 8-1
Glasgow-Jarnigan (RB) d. Glassman-Jackson 8-0
 
Girls Results
 
Red Bay  3  Sheffield  0
 
Julie Jarnigan(RB)  d. Anna Jackson 8-0
Betsy Jaringan (RB)  d. Brittany McDuffa 8-2
Jarnigan-Jarnigan (RB)  d. Jackson-McDuffa 8-2