Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Enter content here

Enter content here

Enter content here

2007 Results ------ Unofficial Results
2007  Prep Tennis Results
 
4/19/2007 at Russellville High School

   Red Bay 5  Russellville 4 
Unofficial Results
Wesley Jarnigan (RB)  d. Carson Hutchens 10-7
Jon Michael Mayfield  d. Matt Young (RB)  10-7
Chase Johnson  d. John Thippen (RB) 10-2
Brandon King d. Josh Senkbeil (RB) 10-4 
Jordan Burcham d. Chris Funderburk (RB) 10-8
Toby Gray(RB)  d.  Jon McAlister  by default
 
Jarnigan-Young(RB)  d. Hutchens-Johnson 6-0, 6-4
Gray-Thigpen (RB) d. King-Burcham 6-3, 6-0
Senkbeil-Funderburk (RB) won by default

 
Red Bay Boys Overall Team Record  6-4
Next Match:  Tuesday, April 24 AHSAA Section Tournament (ALL DAY)
                    8:30 am   Florence-Cox Creek Tennis Courts
 
 
 
4/16/2007 at Red Bay High School
Boys
                          Red Bay 9  Mars Hill  0
Singles
Wesley Jarnigan (RB) d.  Tirey Cole (MH)  8-0
Matthew Young (RB) d.  Drake Davis (MH) 9-7
Toby Gray (RB)  d.  Brandon Sherrod (MH) 8-4
Chris Funderburk (RB) d. Thomas Hester (MH) 8-5
John Thigpen (RB) d. Russell Durdunji (MH) 8-5
Kirk Armstrong (RB) d. Mel Ambrose (MH) by default
Doubles
Jarnigan-Young (RB) d. Cole-Sherrod (MH) 8-1 
Funderburk-Senkbeil (RB) d.  Davis-Hester (MH)  8-5
Gray-Thigpen (RB)  d.  Durdunji-Ambrose (MH) by default
Red Bay Boys ----Overall Team Record 5-4
 
Girls
            Mars Hill 9    Red Bay 0
Singles
Haley Sargent (MH)  d. Paige Palmer (RB)  8-1
Callie Thomas (MH) d. Tamera Burleson (RB) by default
Lauren McClure (MH) d. Kolby Weaver (RB) 8-5
Jessie Bratcher (MH) d. Morgan Duncan (RB)  8-0
Macy Murphy (MH)  d. Natalie Green (RB)   by default
Hensley Pierce (MH)  d. Paige Duncan (RB) by default
Doubles
Sargent-Thomas (MH) d.  Palmer-P.Duncan (RB)   8-0
McClure-Murphy (MH) d. Weaver-Burleson (RB) by default
Bratcher-Pierce (MH) d. Green-Duncan (RB) by default

Red Bay  Girls --------Overall Team Record 1-8
 
 
 
4/12/2007 at Sheffield Municipal Tennis Courts
Boys
                          Red Bay 8  Sheffield 1
Singles
Wesley Jarnigan (RB) d.  Tim Alsbrooks (S)  8-0
Matthew Young (RB) d.  Brandon Vandiver (S) 8-3
Toby Gray (RB)  d.  Clay Caldwell (S) 8-2
Tabb Sanford (S) d. Jeremy Johnson 8-6
John Thigpen (RB) d. Russell Caden (S) 8-3
Kirk Armstrong (RB) d. Eric Roddy (S) 8-3
Doubles
Jarnigan-Young (RB) d. Roddy-Vandiver (S)  6-0, 6-0 
Johnson-Armstrong (RB) d. Caldwell-Sanford 6-4, 6-4
Gray-Thigpen (RB)  d. Alsbrooks-Vandiver (S) 6-4, 6-3
Girls
            Sheffield  6    Red Bay 3
Singles
Amanda Wilkinson (S)   d. Paige Palmer (RB)  8-6
Ashleigh Ruggles (S)   d. Kolby Weaver (RB) 8-1
Tamera Burleson (RB)  d. Katy Billings (S) 8-3
 Britney Hamm (S) d. Morgan Duncan  6-2 forfeit
Lisa Smith (S)  d. Natalie Green (RB)   8-1
Kayla Gregory (S) d. Paige Duncan (RB) default
Doubles
 Palmer-P.Duncan (RB) d. Wilkinson-Ruggles 6-4, 4-6, 6-4  
Weaver-Burleson (RB)  d. Smith-Gregory (S) 4-6, 6-4, 10-8
 Billings-Hamm (S)  d. Green-Duncan (RB) default

 
 
 
 
4/5/2007 at Red Bay High School
Boys
                          Red Bay 8  Sheffield 1
Singles
Wesley Jarnigan (RB) d.  Tim Alsbrooks (S)  8-0
 Matthew Young (RB) d.  Brandon Vandiver (S) 8-3
Toby Gray (RB)  d.  Clay Caldwell (S) 8-2
Jeremy Johnson (RB) d. Tabb Sanford (S) 8-2
John Thigpen (RB) d. Russell Caden (S) 8-1
Kirk Armstrong (RB) d. Eric Roddy (S) 8-1
Doubles
Jarnigan-Young (RB) d. Alsbrooks-Caden (S)  8-0
Caldwell-Sanford (S) d. Johnson-Armstrong (RB)  9-8
 Gray-Thigpen (RB)  d. Roddy-Vandiver (S) 8-3
Girls
            Sheffield  6    Red Bay 3
 
Singles
Amanda Wilkinson (S)   d. Paige Palmer (RB)  8-6
Ashleigh Ruggles (S)   d. Kolby Weaver (RB) 8-2
Tamera Burleson (RB)  d. Katy Billings (S) 8-3
Morgan Duncan (RB)  d. Britney Hamm (S) 8-6
Lisa Smith (S)  d. Natalie Green (RB)   default
Kayla Gregory (S) d. Paige Duncan (RB) default
Doubles
Wilkinson-Ruggles (S)  d. Palmer-P.Duncan (RB)  default
Smith-Gregory (S) d. Green-P.Duncan(RB)  default
 Weaver-Burleson (RB) d. Billings-Hamm (S) 8-2

 
 
 
4/3/2007 at SCC Tuscumbia
Girls

                Shoals Christian  9  Red Bay 0

 

Singles

Mckenzie Bishop (SC)  d. Paige Palmer  8-0

Celia Prince (SC) d. Kolby Weaver  8-0

Bethany Prince (SC) d. Tamera Burleson  8-0

Mandy Stanley (SC) d. Morgan Duncan 8-1

Syndey Thomas (SC) d. Natalie Green 8-0

SC won by default

Doubles

Bishop-C.Prince (SC) d. Palmer-Duncan (RB)   8-0

Stanley-Prince (SC)  d. Weaver-Burleson 8-0

(SC) won by default

Boys
                          Lexington 5  Red Bay 4
Singles
Wesley Jarnigan (RB) d. Drew Springer (L)  8-5
Heath Thompson (L) d. Matthew Young (RB) 9-8
Toby Gray (RB)  d. Cavan Holley (L) 8-5
Fowler Joiner  (L) d. Jeremy Johnson (RB) 8-5
Adam Springer  (L) d. John Thigpen (RB) 8-5
Kirk Armstrong (RB) d. Zack Sinyard (L) 8-5
Doubles
Jarnigan-Young (RB) d. Thompson-Holley (L) 8-2
Springer-Sinyard  (L) d. Johnson-Armstrong (RB) 8-5
Joiner-Springer (L) d. Gray-Thigpen (RB)  8-5
Girls
            Lexington   9  Red Bay 0
 
Singles
Katie Hall (L)    d. Paige Palmer (RB)  8-3
Callie Howard (L)  d. Kolby Weaver (RB) 8-1
Katie Williams (L)  d. Tamera Burleson (RB)  8-1
Kayla Ritter  (L) d. Morgan Duncan (RB)  8-0
Courtney Michael  (L) d. Natalie Green (RB)  8-2
(Lex) won by default
Doubles
Hall-Howard (L) d. Palmer-P.Duncan 8-3
Williams-Ritter (L) d. Weaver-Burleson 8-6
(Lex) won by default


 

3/29/2007at Red Bay  High School

 Boys

                         Red Bay   5  Haleyville 4

Singles

Jarrod Evans (H) d. Wesley Jarnigan (RB)  8-7

Daniel Eason (H)  d. Matthew Young (RB)  8-3

Toby Gray (RB)  d. Matt Hood (H)  8-6

Jeremy Johnson (RB)  d. Jonathon Lindley (H)  8-5

John Thigpen (RB)  d. Matt Fuller (H) 8-4

Kirk Armstrong (RB)  d. Dustin Young (H) 8-5

Doubles

Evans-Eason (H) d. Jarnigan-Young (RB)  8-1

Hood-Lindley (H) d.  Senkbeil-Funderburk (RB)  8-7

Gray-Thigpen (RB)  d. Fuller-Young (H) 8-0

Girls

Haleyville  9  Red Bay 0

 

Singles

Kylie Ivey (H)    d. Paige Palmer 8-2

Canilla Tinker (H) d.  d. Tamera Burleson 8-5

Charity Woodard (H)   d. Natalie Green 8-1

Jessie Hulsey (H)  d. Paige Duncan  8-5

Beth Cooley (H) won by default

Jess Cain (H) won by default

Doubles

Ivey-Tinker (H) d. Palmer-Burleson (RB)   8-0

Woodard-Hulsey (H)  d. Green-P.Duncan 8-3

Cooley-Cain (H) won by default

 

 

3/28/2007at Russellville High School

 Boys

                          Russellville 7   Red Bay  2

Singles

Wesley Jarnigan (RB) d. Tyler Malone (Russ)  6-4, 6-4

Anthony Turner (Russ)  d. Matthew Young (RB)  10-2

John Tyler Hardin (Russ) d. Toby Gray (RB)  6-3, 6-0

Carson Hutchins (Russ) d. Jeremy Johnson (RB)  6-2, 6-1

John M. Mayfield (Russ) d. John Thigpen (RB)  6-4, 6-3

Chase Johnson (Russ) d. Kirk Armstrong (RB) 6-1, 6-3

Doubles

Jarnigan-Young (RB) d. Hardin-Turner (Russ)  10-7

Hutcheson-Johnson d. Johnson-Armstrong (RB)  10-5

McAlister-Mayfield (Russ) d. Gray-Thigpen (RB) 10-6 

 Girls

Russellville  9  Red Bay 0

 

Singles

Callie Davis (Russ)   d. Paige Palmer 10-2

Olivia Turner (Russ) d. Kolby Weaver  10-1

Loren Sorrels (RUss)  d. Tamera Burleson 10-2

Grace Hagedorn (Russ)  d. Morgan Duncan 10-1

Millie Fisher (Russ)  d. Natalie Green 10-1

Kimberly Fennel (Russ)  d. Paige Duncan  10-0

Doubles

Davis-Turner (Russ) d. Palmer-P.Duncan  8-2

Sorrels-Hagedorn (Russ)  d. Weaver-Burleson 8-1

Fisher-Fennel (Russ)  d. Green-P.Duncan 8-0

 

 
 
 
 
 
3/27/2007 at SCC  Tuscumbia
Boys
                          Lauderdale Co 5  Red Bay 4
Singles
Wesley Jarnigan (RB) d. Landyn Masoner (L) 9-8
Anthony Reed (L) d. Matthew Young (RB) 9-8
Andrew Tartaglia (L) d. Toby Gray (RB) 8-1
Ryan Owens (L) d. Jeremy Johnson (RB) 8-6
Tyler Cosby (L) d. John Thigpen (RB) 8-5
Kirk Armstrong (RB) d. Colby Yadacus (L) 8-5
Doubles
Jarnigan-Young (RB) d. Masoner-Reed(L) 8-6
Tartaglia-Owens (L) d. Johnson-Funderburk (RB) 8-3
Gray-Thigpen (RB) d. Yadacus-Cosby (L) 8-2
Girls
Lauderdale Co  9  Red Bay 0
 
Singles
Cortny Peden(Laud)   d. Paige Palmer 8-5
Logan Crumbley (Laud) d. Kolby Weaver 8-0
Savannah Grosch (Laud) d. Tamera Burleson 8-4
Emily Stephens (Laud) d. Morgan Duncan 8-1
Kalee Cooseberry (Laud) d. Natalie Green 8-0
Ashli Oliden (Laud) d. Paige Duncan 8-2
Doubles
Peden-Crumbley (Laud) d. Palmer-P.Duncan 8-2
Grosch-Stephen (Laud) d. Weaver-Burleson 8-6
Coosenberry-Oliden d. Green-P.Duncan 8-1

 
 
3/08/2007
at Red Bay High School
Boys

           Red Bay 9 Belmont, Miss 0
Singles

Wesley Jarnigan (RB) d. Andrew Payne (B) 8-0
Matthew Young (RB) d. Trevor Collier (B) 8-2
Toby Gray (RB) d. Micah Page (B) 8-0
Jeremy Johnson (RB) d. Dillion Newell (B) 8-3
John Thigpen (RB) d. Toby Brandon (B) 8-0
Josh Senkbeil (RB) d. Josh Erwin (B) 8-1
Kirk Armstrong (RB) d. Matt Caldwell (B) 8-4


Doubles

Jarnigan-Young (RB) d. Newell-Erwin (RB) 8-0

Gray-Thigpen (RB) d. Vargas-Page (B) 8-1

Johnson-Chris Funderburk (RB) d. Brandon-Caldwell (B) 8-1

Overall record Red Bay 1-1 Belmont n/a

Girls
           Red Bay 8 Belmont 1


Singles

Paige Palmer (RB) d. Lacey Fuller (B) 8-1

Kolby Weaver (RB) d. Stephanie Hutcheson (B) 8-4

Tamera Burleson (RB) d. Perina Torrez (B) 8-5

Morgan Duncan (RB) won by default 8-0

Natalie Green (RB) won by default 8-0

Paige Duncan (RB) won by default 8-0

Doubles

Palmer-M.Duncan (RB) d. Hutcheson-Mock (B) 8-5

Hall-Gould (B) d. Burleson-Weaver (RB) 8-6

Green-P.Duncan (RB) d. Torrez-Johnson (B) 8-6


Overall Record Red Bay 1-0 Belmont n/a

 
2/21/2007
at Russellville

Boys
              Russellville 8 Red Bay 1
Unofficial Results
Wesley Jarnigan d. Tyler Malone 7-5, 6-3
Anthony Turner d. Matt Young 6-3, 6-1
Jacob Hill d. Toby Gray 6-0,6-1
Carson Hutchens d. John Thippen 6-2, 6-1
Chase Johnson d. Jeremy Johnson 6-1, 6-0
Josh Senkbeil lost 6-0,6-1
Tyler Malone/Keifer Rea d. Jarnigan/Young 6-2, 6-2
Turner/Hill d. Gray/Thigpen 6-0.6-0
Johnson-Hutchens d. Senkbeil-Funderburk 6-0,6-1