Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Enter content here

Enter content here

Enter content here

AHSAA
RED BAY BOYS TENNIS REPEATS AS SECTION CHAMPION
     Red Bay Boys Team took 4 singles titles at 1,2,3, and 6  and added  a #3 doubles title to win the sectional tennis tournament held in Florence April 24-26.  They will be playing in the STATE Tennis Tournament on May 2-3 in Jacksonville.
Red Bay finished with 46 total points outdistancing Lauderdale County with 33.
Red Bay repeats as Boys champion while Shoals Christian 3-peated in the Girls.  Red Bay Girls tied for 5th place.
Red Bay now has 15 state appearances since beginning tennis in 1989. 
 
AHSAA       A-2A-3A   2007 Tennis Sectional results
 
BOYS
 
Team Scores  
 
 
Red Bay  46
Lauderdale County 33
Lexington 24
Mars Hill 21
Sheffield 10
 
 
1st Rd-Singles
# 4  Tabb Sanford (Shef) d. Jeremy Johnson (RB) 7-5, 4-6, 7-6
 
1st Rd Doubles
# 2  Johnson-Armstrong (RB) d. Caldwell-Stanford (Shef) 6-1, 7-5
 
Semi-Finals-Singles
# 1  Wesley Jarnigan (RB) d. Drew Springer (Lex) 6-2, 6-2
# 2  Matthew Young (RB) d. Heath Thompson (Lex) 6-3, 6-1
# 3  Toby Gray (RB) d. Brandon Sherrod (MarsHill) 5-7, 6-2, 6-1
# 5  John Thigpen (RB) d. Adam Springer (Lex) 4-6, 7-5, 6-4
# 6  Kirk Armstrong(RB) d. Mel Ambrose (MarsH)  6-2, 6-2
 
Semi-Finals Doubles
# 1 Jarnigan-Young (RB) d. Cole-Sherrod (MarsH) 6-2, 6-2
# 2 Tartaglia-Owens (Laud) d. Johnson-Armstrong (RB) 6-4, 6-1
# 3 Gray-Thigpen (RB) d. Alsbrooks-Vandiver (Shef) 6-1, 6-1
 
Finals-----------Singles  
#1 Wesley Jarnigan (RB)  d.  Landon Masoner (Laud) 6-4, 7-5
#2 Matt Young (RB)  d.  Anthony Reed (Laud)  6-1, 7-6
#3 Toby Gray (RB) d.  Andrea Tartaglia ((Laud) 4-6, 7-5, 7-6
#5 Tyler Cosby (Laud) d. John Thigpen (RB)  6-4, 4-6, 6-4
#6 Kirk Armstrong(RB) d.  Adam Morrow (Lex) 6-7, 6-3. 6-4
 
FINALS  DOUBLES
#1  Masoner-Reed (Laud) d. Jarnigan-Young (RB) 5-7, 7-6, 6-1
#3  Gray-Thigpen (RB) d. Joiner-Morrow (Lex)  6-1, 6-2
 
 
 
 
 
2007  Sectional Champions   Red Bay High School
 
Singles
#1----Wesley Jarnigan
#2----Matthew Young
#3----Toby Gray
#6----Kirk Armstrong
Doubles
#3---Toby Gray-John Thigpen
 
 
 
 
Girls
 
Team Scores
 
Shoals Christian 56
Mars Hill 44
Lexington 26
Lauderdale County 9
Red Bay  5
Sheffield  5
 
Red Bay High School Results
 
Singles  1st Rd
# 1   Katie Hall (Lex) d. Paige Palmer (RB) 6-3, 7-5
# 2   Callie Howard (Lex) d. Kolby Weaver (RB) 6-3, 6-0
# 3Tamera Burleson (RB) d. Emma Lansdale (Laud) 6-1, 6-1
# 5  Ashli Oliden (Laud) d. Natalie Green (RB)  6-3, 6-2
Doubles 1st Rd
# 2 Burleson-Weaver (RB) d. Smith-Gregory (Shef) 6-1, 6-1
 
Semi-Finals-Doubles
# 2 Stanley-Bruce (Shoals Ch) d. Burleson-Weaver (RB)  6-1, 6-0
Semi-Finals-Singles
# 3  Bethany Prince (ShCh) d. Tamera Burleson(RB) 6-0, 6-0