Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Enter content here

Enter content here

Enter content here

08 Regular Season Results
--Prep Tennis
2/21/2008
at Russellville    1-1      Rained Out (Cancelled)
 
2/28/2008 
Boys --Red Bay 6  Russellville(Var/JuniorVarsity) 3
Singles
Wesley J  won
Matt Y lost
Toby G won
John T. lost
Chris  lost
Kirk won
Doubles
1   won
2  won
3 won
 
3/6/2008        Boys Tennis
at Jasper
 
Walker 9  Red Bay 0
 
Singles
1 Matthew Prevost (W) d. Wesley Jarngan (RB) 6-2, 6-1
2 Jannie Westerman (W) d. Matt Young (RB) 6-2, 6-0
3 Christian Matthews (W) d. Toby Gray (RB) 6-3, 6-0
4 Ryan McGehee (W) d. John Thigpen (RB) 6-1, 6-1
5 Cory Wood (W) d. Chris Funderburk (RB) 6-0, 6-0
6 Jay Carpenter (W) d. Kirk Armstrong (RB) 6-2, 6-4
Doubles
1 Reed Pillin-Oliver Wright (W) d. Jarnigan-Young (RB) 6-2, 6-4
2 Westerman-Matthew (W) d. Josh Senkbeil-Thigpen 6-0,6-0
3 Prevost-McGehee (W) d. Gray-Armstrong (RB) 6-0, 6-1
 
03/10/2008
Prep Tennis at NWSCC, Tuscumbia
Boys   Red Bay 8  Lauderdale County 1
Singles
1 Wesley Jarnigan (RB) d. Landyn Masoner (Laud)  8-1
2 Matthew Young (RB) d. Jessie McDonnell (L)  8-3
3 Toby Gray (RB) d. Matthew Jones (L)  8-0
4 John Thigpen (RB) d. Blake Tidwell (L) 8-4
5 Chris Funderburk (RB) d. Morgan Yadous (L) 8-3
6 Kirk Armstrong (RB) d. Will Wright (L) 8-1
Doubles
1 Jarnigan-Young (RB) d. Masoner-Tidwell (L) 8-1
2 Yaducus-Jones (Laud) d. Thigpen-Funderburk (RB) 8-6
3 Gray-Armstrong (RB) d. McConnell-Wright (L) 8-2
 
Team Records:    Red Bay 2-1  (1-0)   Lauderdale Co 1-1 (0-1)
 
Girls   Lauderdale County 8  Red Bay 1
Singles
1 Paige Palmer (RB) d. Cortny (Laud) 8-6
2 Logan Crumbley (Laud ) d. Morgan Duncan (RB) 8-0
3 Emma Landsdell (L) d. Britney Scott (RB) 8-1
4 Lauren Wilson (L) d. Caitlin Childers (RB) 8-1
5 LC won by default
6 LC won by default
Doubles
1 Peden-Crumbley (L) d.Palmer-Duncan (RB)  8-0
2 Lansdell-Wilson (L) d. Scott-C.Childers (RB) 8-0
3 Peden-Woodard (L) d. Scott-Shelby Childers (RB) 8-0 
 
Records:  Red Bay 0-1   Lauderdale Co 1-1
 
03/11/2008
at Muscle Shoals
  BOYS    Muscle Shoals 5  Red Bay 4
    Singles
1  Wesley Jarnigan(RB) d. Korlin Sheffey(MS) 6-2, 6-2
2  Dee Thompson (MS) d.Matthew Young (RB) 6-2, 4-6, 10-7
3  Toby Gray(RB) d. Jordan Bresendine (MS) 7-6, 6-0
4  Phillip Berryhill (MS) d. John Thigpen (RB) 6-3, 6-3
5  Justin Gossett (MS) d. Chris Funderburk (RB) 6-3, 7-5
6  Kirk Armstrong (RB) d. Jacob Brown (MS) 7-6, 6-1
Doubles
1  Sheffey-Thompson (MS) d. Jarnigan-Young (RB) 6-2, 6-3
2  Bresendine-Gossett (MS) d. Thigpen-Josh Senkbeil (RB) 6-3, 6-3
3  Gray-Armstrong (RB) d. Berryhill-Brown (MS) 7-6, 6-1
 
3/13/2008
at Sheffield
Boys   Red Bay 9   Sheffield  0
Singles
1 Wesley Jarnigan (RB) d. Brandon vandiver (S) 8-0
2 Matthew Young (RB) d. Erric Roddie (S) 8-0
3 Toby Gray (RB)  d. Will Wiggins (S) 8-1
4 John Thigpen (RB)  d. Austin Pace (S) 8-0
5 Chris Funderburk (RB) d. Skylar Rackard (S) 8-0
6 Kirk Armstrong (RB)  d. Logan Haddock (S) 8-0
JV Roman Lynch (RB) d. Ace Eaton (S)  8-1
Doubles
1  Jarnigan-Young (RB) d. Vandiver-Roddie (S) 8-0
2  Thigpen-Funderburk (RB)  d. Wiggins-Pace (S) 8-1
3  Gray-Armstrong (RB)  d/ Rackard-Haddock (S) 8-0
 
Team Records:    Red Bay 3-2  (2-0)   Sheffield 0-1  (0-1)
 
 
Girls    Red Bay  5  Sheffield 4
Singles
1  Paige Palmer (RB) d. Ashleigh Ruggles (S) 9-7 
2   Morgan Duncan (RB)  won by default
3   Britney Scott (RB) d. Lisa Smith (S)  8-4
4  Caitlin Childers (RB) d. Katie Billings (S) 8-3
5  Sheffield won by default
6  Sheffield won by default
Doubles
1  Palmer-Duncan (RB)   d. Billings'Lisk (S) 8-1
2    Ruggles-Gregory (S) d. Scott-C.Childers (RB)  8-6
3    Sheffield won by default
Record Red Bay Girls  1-1  (1-1)  Sheffield 0-1 (0-1)
 
3/18/2008
at Red Bay
Girls     Shoals Christian 9 Red Bay  0 
Singles
1  Paige Palmer (RB) lost  8-0
2   Morgan Duncan (RB)  lost 8-2
3   Britney Scott (RB) lost by default
4  Caitlin Childers (RB) lost 8-1
5  Shoals Christian  won by default
6  Shoals Christian  won by default
Doubles
1  Palmer-Duncan (RB)  lost 8-0
2   Scott-C.Childers (RB) lost by default
3   Shelby Childers-Shantell Nichols (RB) lost 8-0
 
 
03/27/2008
Prep Tennis at Red Bay High School
Boys     Red Bay  6   Haleyville  3
Singles
1 Wesley Jarnigan (RB) d. Jarod Evans (H) 8-6
2 Daniel Eason (H) d. Matthew Young (RB) 8-6
3 Toby Gray (RB) d. Matt Hood (H) 8-5
4 John Thigpen (RB) d. Dustin Young (H) 8-6
5 Chris Funderburk (RB) d. Connor Hood (H) 8-3
6 Kirk Armstrong (RB) d. Adam Frederick (H) 8-3
Doubles
1 Evans-Eason (H) d. Jarnigan-Young (RB) 8-6
2 Hood-Hood (H) d.  Josh Senkbeil-J.Thigpen (RB) 8-4
3 Gray-Armstrong (RB) d. Palmer-Young (H)  8-4
 
Team Records: Red Bay 4-2   Haleyville n/a
 
  Girls      Haleyville  9   Red Bay  0
Singles
1 Canella Tinker (H) d. Paige Palmer (RB)  8-6
2  Jessie Hulsey (H) d. Morgan Duncan (RB) 8-6
3  Bethany Cooley (H) d. Caitlin Childers (RB) 8-0
4 Anna Cain (H) won by default
5  Danya Bradford (H) won by default 
6 Elizabeth Tyson (H) won by default
Doubles
1  Tinker-Hulsey(H) d.Palmer-Duncan (RB)  8-2
2  Cooley-Cain (H) d. B.Scott-C.Childers (RB) 8-5
3  Tyson-Bradford(H) d. S.Nichols-Shelby Childers (RB) 8-4
Team Record   Red Bay 1-3 
 
04/7/2008
Prep Tennis at Haleyville
Boys     Red Bay  6   Haleyville  3
Singles
1 Jarod Evans (H) d. Wesley Jarnigan (RB) 8-1
2 Matthew Young (RB)d. Daniel Eason (H)  8-3
3 Toby Gray (RB) d. Matt Hood (H) 8-6
4 John Thigpen (RB) d. Alex Russell  (H) 8-5
5 Chris Funderburk (RB) d. Connor Hood (H) 8-6
6 Kirk Armstrong (RB) d. Adam Frederick (H) 8-4
Doubles
1 Evans-Eason (H) d. Jarnigan-Young (RB) 8-3
2 Hood-Hood (H) d.  C.Funderburk-J.Thigpen (RB) 8-0
3 Gray-Armstrong (RB) d. Palmer-Young (H)  8-4
 
Team Records: Red Bay 5-2   Haleyville n/a
 
  Girls      Haleyville  9   Red Bay  0
Singles
1 Canella Tinker (H) d. Paige Palmer (RB)  8-4
2  Jessie Hulsey (H) d. Caitlin Childers(RB) 8-3
3  Bethany Cooley (H) d. Morgan Duncan (RB) 8-0
4 Anna Cain (H) d. Britney Scott (RB)  8-0
5  Danya Bradford (H) Shantell Nichols (RB) 8-0
6 Elizabeth Tyson (H) d. Shelby Childers (RB) 8-0 
Doubles
1  Tinker-Hulsey(H) d.Palmer-Childers (RB) 8-2
2  Cooley-Cain (H) d. Nichols-S.Childers (RB) 8-0
3  Baker-Dobbs H) d. Laken Eliott-Holly Keeton (RB) 8-3
Team Record   Red Bay 1-4
 
 
PREP TENNIS
04/08/2008
 at NWSCC, Tuscumbia
Boys   Red Bay 8  Lexington 1
Singles
1 Wesley Jarnigan (RB) d. Heath Thompson (Lex)  8-2
2 Matthew Young (RB) d. Fowler Joiner (L)  8-0
3 Toby Gray (RB) d. Drew Springer (L)  8-5
4 Cavan Holley (Lex) d. John Thigpen (RB) 8-5
5 Chris Funderburk (RB) d. Zack Sinyard  (L) 8-5
6 Kirk Armstrong (RB) d. Hunter Davis (L) 8-4
Doubles
1 Jarnigan-Young (RB) d. Thompson-Holley (L) 8-3
2  Thigpen-Funderburk (RB) d. Joiner-Sinyard (L) 8-4
3 Gray-Armstrong (RB) d. Springer-Joseph Cox (L)  8-4
 
Team Records:    Red Bay Overall 6-2  Section (3-0)  
 
Girls  Lexington 9  Red Bay 0
                                           Lexington 6  Red Bay 3
Singles
Paige Palmer (RB) d. Courtney Michael (L)  8-1
Morgan Duncan (RB)  d. Sindey Anderson (L) 8-2
Caitlin Childers (RB)  d. Anna Phillips (L) 9-7
Lexington  won by default
Lexington won by default
Lexington won by default
Doubles
1 Callie Howard-Katie Williams (Lex) d. Palmer-Duncan (RB)  8-6
2 Lexington won by default
3 Lexington won by default 
 
Red Bay Girls Overall Record 1-5  (Section 1-3)
 
 
4/14/2008 
at Belmont, Mississippi
           Red Bay 4  Belmont 1 
Exhibition JV   Red Bay  6 Belmont 1
Boys
Boys Singles
Wesley J  won 8-0
jv   Toby G won 8-0
Jv   John T. won 8-1
Boys Doubles
 jv   Jarnigan-Young won 8-0
 Gray-Armstrong won 8-1
  Jv   Thigpen-Funderburk won  8-0
jv  Armstrong-Lynch won 8-6
jv   Senkbeil-Partner won 9-7 
Mixed Doubles
Palmer-Thigpen lost 11-9
Girls
Girls  Singles
Paige Palmer won 8-1
jv   Cailtin Childers lost 10-8
Girls  Doubles
Palmer-Childers won 8-4
 
PREP TENNIS
04/15/2008
 at Florence,  Royal Ave.
Boys   Red Bay 8  Mars Hill 1
Singles
1 Wesley Jarnigan (RB) d. Tirey Cole (MH) 6-1, 6-2
2 Matthew Young (RB) d. Drake Davis (MH) 6-2. 6-0
3 Toby Gray (RB) d. Thomas Hester (MH)  6-0, 6-0
4 John Thipen (RB) d. Brandon Sherrod (MH) 6-3, 6-1
5 Chris Funderburk (RB) d. Russell Durdunji (MH) 7-6, 6-2
6 Kirk Armstrong (RB) d. Brock Tiffin (MH)  7-5. 7-5
Doubles
1 Jarnigan-Young (RB) d. Cole-Davis (MH) 6-0, 6-1
2  Hester-Sherrod (MH) d. Thigpen-Funderburk (RB) 4-6, 6-2, 10-7
3 Gray-Armstrong (RB) d. Durdunji-darby (MH) 6-4, 6-2
 
Team Records:    Red Bay Overall 8-2  Section (4-0)  
 
Girls  Mars HILL  9  Red Bay 0
                                          
Singles
1 MH won by default
2 MH won by default
3 MH won by default
4 Katie Smith Caitlin Childers (RB)  d. Anna Phillips (L)  6-1, 6-1
5 MH won by default
6 MH won by default
 
Doubles
MH won by default
2 MH won by default
3 Humphries-Bells (MH) d. Shelby Childers-Shantell Nichols (RB) 6-0, 6-0
 
Red Bay Girls Overall Record  2-6