Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Enter content here

Enter content here

Enter content here

2008 Sectional Tournament at Florence    Tuesday, April 22
 AHSAA A-2A-3A Boys
Tennis Sectional  Florence, AL
 
    Team Results
 
Red Bay 52
Mars Hill 31
Lexington 24
Lauderdale Co 16
Sheffield 0 
 
Red Bay Boys captured their third consecutive sectional tennis title on Tuesday.   This marks the 16th trip to the state tournament for Coach Sonny Glasgow who is in his 19th year as tennis coach at Red Bay High School.  Red Bay Girls team finished in 6th place behind sectional champion Mars Hill and runnerup Shoals Christian.  Red Bay Boys will compete in state tournament on Monday and Tuesday, April 28 & 29 in Mobile.  Red Bay Boys captured 5 out of six singles titles and won 2 out of three doubles to outdistant Mars Hill 52-31.
 
 RESULTS  Red Bay High School                
 
#1 Doubles-
 Semis     Wesley Jarnigan-Matt Young(RB)  d. Cole-Davis -Mars Hill 6-1, 6-0
FINALS  Jarngian-Young (RB) d  Thompson-Holley   Lexington 6-4, 6-4
 
 #2 Doubles-
Semis John Thigpen-Chris Funderburk (RB)  lost to Hester-Sherrod. Mars Hill 5-7, 6-4, 6-4
 
 
#3 Doubles
Semis-Toby Gray-Kirk Armstrong (RB) d. Yaducus-Wright-Lauderdale Co 6-1, 6-3
FINALS  Gray-Armstrong (RB) d.  Springer-Joseph Cox  Lexington  6-3, 6-1
   Singles    
 
Semis   #1 Wesley Jarnigan d. Heath Thompson -Lexington6-0, 6-0
FINALS #1 Jarnigan (RB) d. Landon Masoner (Laud CO) 6-2, 7-5  
 
Semis  #2 Matt Young(RB) d. Fowler Joiner-Lexington6-1, 6-1
FINALS # 2  Young (RB) d.   Drake Davis Mars HILL 7-5, 6-3 
 
Semis  #3 Toby Gray(RB) d. Jesse Thompson Lauderdale Co 6-1, 6-0
FINALS #3 Gray (RB) d.   Thomas Hester  Mars Hill 6-0, 6-0
 
Semis #4 John Thigpen(RB) d. Javon Holley  Lexington 7-5, 6-0
FINALS # 4   Brandon Sherrod  (Mars HILL) d. J.Thigpen (RB) 6-2, 5-7, 7-6
 
Semis #5 Chris Funderburk(RB) d. Logan Yaducus-Lauderdale Co6-0, 4-6, 6-3
FINALS # 5 C.Funderburk (RB) d.  Russell Durdunji(Mars HILL)  6-0, 7-5
 
Semis # 6 Kirk Armstrong(RB) d. Hunter Davis Lexington 6-4, 6-2
FINALS # 6  K .Armstrong (B) d. Brock Tiffin (Mars HILL) 6-2, 0-6, 7-5 
 
 
 
                 GIRLS
 Mars Hill  Champion
Shoals Christian Runnerup
Lexington
Lauderdale County
Sheffield
Red Bay 6th Place
 
#1 Doubles-
1st Round    Paige Palmer-Britney Scott lost to Sheffield  
 
 #2 Doubles-
1st Round   Morgan-Duncan-Caitlin Childers lost to Lexington
 
#3 Doubles
1st Round   Shantell Nichols-Shelby Childers lost to Lauderdale Co
 
   Singles    
 
1st Round    #1 Paige Palmer lost to  Sheffield   
 1st Round #2 Morgan Duncan lost to  Sheffield
1st Round  #3  Britney Scott lost to  Lexington
1st Round #4 Caitlin Childers lost to Kayle McClaeary  Shoals Christian 6-1, 6-1
 1st Round #5 Shantell Nichols lost to  Lauderdale Co
1st Round # 6 Shelby Childers lost to. Lauderdale Co