Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Enter content here

Enter content here

Enter content here

2009  Boys Sectional at Florence    April 20-21, 2009
Red Bay Boys Tennis
MAKE IT 4 in a Row
 
Red Bay Boys Tennis Team made it  4 straight years as champions on Tuesday in the Finals of the Boys sectional in Florence.
Red Bay won championships at # 1 singles (Toby Gray), # 2 singles (Chris Funderburk), # 6 singles (Roman Lynch), and #1 doubles (Toby Gray and Kirk Armstrong).
 
Team Scoring  A-2A-3A    AHSAA  
 Boys Tennis Sectional
         Cox Creek, Florence
 
Red Bay 43
Mars Hill 40
Lauderdale Co 23
Lexington 20
Sheffield  2
 
 
tshirt09tennissection.jpg
Results   Red Bay High School                         
 
AHSAA   A-2A-3A  Boys Tennis Section
Cox Creek Tennis Cox, Chisolm Road, Florence
Director:  Brice Bishop,  Shoals Christian School
 
# 1 Singles 
                                   Semifinals
Toby Gray( Red Bay) d.  Jesse Thompson (Lauderdale Co)   7-5,6-0
                                    Finals
Toby Gray (RB) d. Heath Thompson (Lexington) 6-3, 6-1
 
#2 Singles        
                                   Semifinals
Chris Funderburk (RB) d.   Matt Jones (Lauderdale Co)   7-6, 7-6
                                    Finals
Chris Funderburk (RB) d.  Tirey Cole  (Mars Hill)   6-7, 6-2, 6-4
 
#3 Singles     
                                   Semifinals
John Thigpen  (Red Bay) d. Drew Springer (Lexington) 6-4, 6-4
                                 Finals
Russell Durdunji (Mars Hill) d. John Thigpen (RB)  7-5, 6-3
 
#4 Singles      
                            Semifinals
Kirk Armstrong (Red Bay) d.  Brett Alsbrooks (Sheffield)  6-0, 6-3
                             Finals
Brock Tiffin (Mars Hill) d. Kirk Armstrong (RB) 6-4, 6-0
 
# 5 Singles           1st Round
Justin Roberts (Red Bay) d. Zac Sinyard (Lexington)  6-4, 6-3
 
#5 Singles     Semifinals
 (Lauderdale Co)  d. Justin Roberts (RB)  6-3, 6-3
 
#5 Singles Finals
                   Lauderdale Co d. Mars Hill
 
# 6 Singles 
                                Semifinals 
Roman Lynch (Red Bay) d. (Colton Durdunji (Mars Hill)  6-4, 6-4
Finals
Romand Lynch (RB) d. Will Wright (Laud)   6-1, 7-6
 
 
# 1 Doubles  
                              Semifinals
Gray-Armstrong (RB) d. Davis-Durdunji (Mars Hill)   7-5, 4-6, 7-6
                             Finals
 
Gray-Armstrong d.   (Lexington)   6-2, 6-3
 
# 2 Doubles      1st Round
Thigpen-Lynch (RB) d. Alsbrooks-Hardwick (Sheffield)   6-2, 6-1
 
#2 Doubles    Semifinals
Lauderdale Co  d. Thigpen-Lynch (RB)  7-6 , 6-1, 7-6
 
#2 Doubles Finals
  Laud d. Mars Hill
 
# 3 Doubles  1st Round
Funderburk-Roberts (RB) d. Graham-Wright (Lauderdale Co) 7-5, 4-6, 6-2
 
# 3 Doubles  Semifinals
Tiffin-Darby (Mars Hill) d. Funderburk-Roberts (RB)  6-3, 6-3
 
Finals
 Mars Hill d. Lexington
 
 
 
Team Scoring  A-2A-3A    AHSAA  
 Boys Tennis Sectional
         Cox Creek, Florence
 
Red Bay 43
 
Mars Hill 40
 
Lauderdale Co 23
 
Lexington 20
 
Sheffield  2
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Lineup for RBHS  
 Boys Tennis
Singles
1.Toby Gray, Senior
2. Chris Funderburk, Senior
3. John Thigpen, Senior
4. Kirk Armstrong, Senior
5. Justin Roberts, Soph
6. Roman Lynch, Senior
Doubles
1. Gray-Armstrong
2. Thigpen-Lynch
3. Funderburk-Roberts