Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Enter content here

Enter content here

Enter content here

2009 STATE TENNIS    AHSAA  A-2A-3A      Decatur
Results from the 2009 AHSAA Tennis Championships A-2A-3A
Jimmy Johns Tennis Center, Decatur    April 27, 28
 
                 Results for Red Bay High School 
 
# 1 Singles 
                                 1st Round
Toby Gray (Red Bay)   Bye 
                           Quarter-Finals
Toby Gray( Red Bay) lost to Anderson Reed (Bayside) 6-1, 6-0
                                 
 
 
#2 Singles        
                                  1st Round
Chris Funderburk (Red Bay)  Bye
                             Quarter-Finals
Chris Funderburk (RB)   lost to Coston Rowe(Westbrook Christian) 6-2, 6-1
                                 
 
 
#3 Singles     
                                   1st Round
John Thigpen  (Red Bay) lost to  Will Gurley (Westminster) 6-1, 6-2
                                 
 
#4 Singles      
                                      1st Round
Kirk Armstrong (Red Bay) lost to  Henry Crosby (Randolph) 6-1, 6-0
                        
 
# 5 Singles  
                                    1st Round
Justin Roberts (Red Bay) lost to  Greg Ammon (Randolph) 7-6, 6-2
                               
 
# 6 Singles 
                         1st Round
      Roman Lynch (Red Bay) lost to  Tal Loworn (Westminister)  6-4, 2-6, 7-5
                           
 
Doubles  
 
 
# 1 Doubles  
                                   1st Round                     
Gray-Armstrong (RB) lost to  Dorso-Moore (TR Miller) 2-6, 6-2, 6-4
                               
 
# 2 Doubles     
                                         1st Round
Thigpen-Lynch (RB) lost to Robinson-Brown (TR Miller) 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
                                    
 
# 3 Doubles 
                                        1st Round
Funderburk-Roberts (RB)  lost to  Wilcox-Taylor (TR Miller) 4-6, 7-5, 7-6
     
                
2009 1A-3A Boys Tennis  
FINAL TEAM RESULTS

1

Bayside Academy                    

66

2

Randolph School

50

3

Altamont

46

4

The Montgomery Academy

31

5

Westminster

25

6

Westbrook

17

7

Trinity

15

8

Mars Hill

10

9

T.R. Miller High School

9

10

The Donoho School

8

11

Dadeville

6

12

St. Bernard's

5

 13  Red Bay  0